BIO-CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT
ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

The department of Biochemistry is one of the well-established departments of the college with a decade of experience behind it. The department came in to existence with a small strength of 17 students & one staff in the year 1995, offering UG Courses. It was elevated as to PG course since 1998.

It become a research department from the year 2010. The objective of the department is to provide excellent teaching practical facilities in the frontier areas of Biochemistry.

The Department is equipped with instrumentation and lab facilities for UG , PG and M.Phil., Courses.

INVITED LECTURES
S.NO ACADEMIC YEAR TITLE NAME & DESIGNATION
1. 2017 -2018
National lever Seminar on “Bio Resources Of Marine Environment”.
Dr. B. Senthilkumar
Controller of examination,
Thiruvalluvar University,
Serkkadu,Vellore.
Dr. E. Preetham,
School Mof Aquatic Food Product And Technology,
Kerala university of fisheries and ocean studies.
Kochin, Kerala.
Dr. P. V. Sreeja lakshmi
Research scientist,
Department of processing
technology (biochemiostry),
Kerala university of
fisheries and ocean studies.
Kochin, Kerala

2. 2016 -2017 Molecular Mechanism In Neurodegeneration Dr. S. Uvarajan Principal,
Thiruvalluvar University
Branch College,
Thennangur.
3. 2015 -2016 Seminar on “Research methodology and career option in life sciences”. Mr.D.Srinivasan M.Sc., PGDIPR.,
R&D Excutive,
Refsyn Biosciences Pvt.Ltd,
Puduchery – 605005.
4. 2015 -2016 Scope and Destination of Life Science paths Dr. E. Preetham,
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry,
Kerala university of fisheries and ocean studies.
Kochin, Kerala
5. 2014 -2015 Neo Perspectives on chemical, Biochemical Microbial World Dr.S.Niranjalideveraj
Chair person School of life science,
Head & Dept-of Biochemistry, University of Madars.
6. 2013 -2014 ZooBiQUITY Dr.B.Chandramohan M.sc.,Ph.D
Senior research Officer
Molecules wild life forensic
& disease Diagnostic lab,
Veterinary & animal scienc University
Kerala.
7. 2012 -2013
Zoonoses Causes & Prevention
Recent trends in Modern science
Mr.P.Balasubarmanian
M.sc.,(NET-CSIR) Ph.D.
Asst-Professer
PG & Research Dept- of zoology
Govt-Arts college
Kumbakonam.
Dr.R.Narasimman. M.sc., Ph.D
Junior Rice breeder
PKVK, Pondicherry.
Dr.Sevaelango M.A.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
PKVK, Pondicherry.

8. 2011 -2012 Isolation & Purification of
chemical compound &
its application
Dr.(Tmt) Savithri DevarajM.sc.,
Mphil.,B.Ed.,Ph.D
Former Principal of Tanjore Arts college
& Advisor Of Sri Akilandeswari womens college wandiwash.
STAFF PROFILE
S.NO NAME QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1. Ms.K.Padmalochana M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., D.Pharm., CSHM., MA., Yoga HOD&Asst.Professor
2. Dr.M.K.Vadivazhagi M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D Assistant Professor
3. Dr. J. Vadivelu M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.,MA., Yoga Assistant Professor
4. Dr. T. Shehnaz Begum M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D Assistant Professor
5. Dr. M. Sudha M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D Assistant Professor
6. Mrs.S.Umamaheswari M.Sc., M.Phil., Assistant Professor
7. Mrs. G. Malathi M.Sc., M.Phil., Assistant Professor
RANK HOLDERS (UG)
S.NO REGISTER NO NAME RANK YEAR
1. 21015U15018 KEERTHIGA.R II 2018
2. 21013U15013 R. Gayathri devi I 2016
3. 21013U15012 P. Eswari VI 2016
4. 1028249 S.Manimekalai X 2013
5. 1028265 K.yasmin III 2013
6. 2986793 R.Sasikala X 2012
7. 2986792 P.Sasikala V 2012
8. 2883922 M.Saranya VIII 2011
9. 2883902 G.Gayathri III 2011
10. 2786796 T.Hemalatha IV 2010
11. 2786805 S.Lavanya III 2010
12. 2786788 S.Backialakshmi II 2010
13. 2786793 P.Elavarasi I 2010
14. 2626493 V. Kavitha IX 2008
15. 2626514 D. Thulasi II 2008
16. 2526621 K. Silvia Christy III 2007
17. 2427501 C.S. Pramila V 2006
18. 2427497 S. Nadhiya III 2006

RANK HOLDERS (PG)
S.NO REGISTER NO NAME RANK YEAR
1. 21016P12004 JENIEFER MASS. PJ II 2018
2. 21016P12003 ESWARI. P IV 2018
3. 21016P12010 PRIYA. P VII 2018
4. 21016P12012 SORUBAVALLI. U VIII 2018
5. 21016P12002 DEIVANAI. M IX 2018
6. 21014U15014 ILAVARASI. G I 2017
7. 21015P12004 SARANYA. R I 2017
8. 21015P12007 SHOBANA. M II 2017
9 21015P12001 DHIVYA. E III 2017
10. 21015P12003 PAVITHRA. E IV 2017
11. 21014P12010 I. Uma II 2016
12. 21014P12007 P.Prema III 2016
13. 21014P12009 S. Suganya IV 2016
14. 21014P12001 B. Dhivya V 2016
15. 21014P12002 V.Dhivya X 2016
16. 21013P12002 NARSONAI.P VI 2015
17. P1160801037 E.Suganthi IX 2013
18. 1051444 P.Saranya X 2012
19. 1051441 S.Pavalarasi VII 2012
20. 1051436 T.Hemalathahiya VI 2012
21. 1051442 M.Ramprabha III 2012
22. 2951368 A.Ananthi V 2011
23. 2951374 T.Malathi X 2011
24. 2951376 S.Tamilarasi VIII 2011
25. 2951373 V.kavitha VI 2011
26. 2850764 P.Idayapriya V 2010
27. 2750827 R.Sathiya IX 2009
28. 2750820 R.Hemalatha V 2009
29. 2710675 P. Gayathri IX 2008
30. 2710674 V. Agila II 2008
31. 2610764 V. Sharmila IX 2007
32 2610759 K. Bangaruammal III 2007
DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES